Lifeisaparty Weekend listings!! Think 90's

Categories:

Ridiculous 90’s mix from DJ Vice ... http://www.mediafire.com/?yg1xyuy1g5r. It’s heavy on the hip-hop, but for anyone that even went to a middle school/high school dance during this time this mix is 100% banger.

 

Thursday

Rita Vogt & Michael J. Demeo Photo Show @ Sugar Gallery (if the whole show is like the preview photos this will definitely be an awesome exhibit)

Lukas Ketner Art Show @ Sequential Gallery (art with possible surprise show by Builders & Butchers)

Electrique @ Dapper Cap / East Chinatown Lounge (a chance to shop, have some drinks and then chill at East)

Derek Olsen & Celilo @ Lizard Lounge (art, music, free beer)

Notes from the Underground @ Ash St. Saloon (live band hip hop)

H is for Happy @ Groove Suite (amazing illustration work, followed by minimal techno dance party)

Adidas Originals First Thursday @ Adidas Store (free Widmer beer)

Diva Thursday’s w/ DJ Mi’ka @ w xyz Bar (sexy vibes)

Diesel Homegrown Party @ Diesel Store (art by Patrick Kerr, booze and schmooze)

DJ Izm, Joe Nasty & Keys @ Dante’s (booty bass, booty and bass)

The Fix @ Someday Lounge (hip hop dj’s)

Doug Benson @ Berbati’s (stand up comedy – creator of Super High Me)

Flavour @ Agency (new weekly party of hip hop, dance and club tracks)

Crucifixtion w/ DJ Linoluem @ Branx (dark nu-wave dance)

First Thursday Hip Hop Party w/ DJ Wicked @ Bar XV (hip hop dance party)

Dirty Mittens @ Goldsmith Building (indie rock / free beer)

Delicious @ Crown Room (new weekly alternative dance party – go to see the decorations!)

Word to Your Mother @ Bagdad Theater (part spoken word, part performance reading piece, definitely interesting)

Allen Fortuna Art & Jewelry Show @ 2000 SW Morrison (extremely creative pieces)

Full of Pryde Show @ Floating World Comics (a chance to see some awesome illustration from local artists)

Shadows of the Unrealm Art show @ Upper Playground (one show that looks to be truly unique and dark)

W+K = Make @ Weiden Kennedy (art from 100 artists from all 7 W+K world offices … this will probably be incredible)

Cast of Characters Art show for UNKL Artists @ Compound Gallery (drinks, people watching and some amazing pieces)

PDX eXperimental Film Festival @ Clinton St. Theater & Gallery Homeland (check out new film pieces from some of the most creative minds out there)

Jet Designs Clothing Show @ Radish Underground (art and fashion in one unique space)

Wild World of Batwoman @ Theater Theater (live play piece performance)

Folly Anniversary Party @ Folly on NW 16th & Lovejoy (free drinks and a fashion celebration)

Abiku & Paolo Verde @ Sorority House (one crazy rock show/house party)

Freakshow @ Theater Vertigo (a play about a traveling carnival freakshow)

Spike & Mike’s Sick & Twisted Animation Film Festival @ Cinema 21 (tasteless toons and animated shorts)

Gold Digging Dames @ Eagles Lodge (a performance salute to Vaudeville of the Great Depression)

2009 OMSI Film Festival @ Omnimax Theater (debuts of Mystic India and Sharks, plus tons of other crazy films)

 

 

 

Friday

Mystery Ride @ TBA (check the schedule on yeabikes. With the nice weather coming this should certainly be a fun ride and party)

Jig-A-Lin Sock Drive @ Crown Room (one big dance party! Bring socks for the benefit!)

Atlas @ Holocene (one of the best world dance parties in PDX! An awesome chance to be exposed to some new sounds)

Joystick @ Eagle Underground (one fun alternative dance party)

Bassnectar w/ Gift of Gab @ Crystal Ballroom (dude, this will like, totally be like an amazing light show and dubstep party)

Bassnectar After Party w/ Djunya & Antiserum @ 2410 (super after hours party – won’t really start till midnight)

Sucka Free w/ DJ Wicked @ Tiger Bar (hip hop dance party)

DJ Izm @ East Chinatown Lounge (hip hop, bmore club, laid back vibes)

Blue Cranes @ Mississippi Pizza (experimental jazz)

Rip City Skate Grand Opening Party @ Rip City Skate aka the Budweiser Building on 37th & Sandy (movie premiere, food and drinks, tons of gear, live music)

Y La Bamba @ Backspace (gypsy folk)

Haiku D'état, Aceyalone, Abstract Rude, Myka 9 @ Berbati’s (ridiculously good live hip hop)

Kulterszene w/ Nordic Soul, M. Quiet, 31Avas @ Branx (mnml techno party)

Smoochknob Affair @ Dante’s (Smoochknob girls, Smoochknob dancers, rock bands, dj’s, pure craziness)

Peggy Ahwesh Film Showing for the Cinema Project @ NW 13th Auditorium (feature project film premier)

Copy @ Doug Fir (one part looped beats, one part keytar = totally fun)

Soul Stew w/ DJ Aquaman @ Goodfoot Lounge (soul dance party)

PDX Fest Karaoke Throwdown w/ Rush N Disco @ Holocene (dance party, dance performance and karaoke)

Bad Mitten Orchestra, Chervona, Joe McMurrian Quartet @ LaurelThirst (go and stay all day – jazz, rock and Balkan brass fun. A quality line-up of music)

Wild World of Batwoman @ Theater Theater (live play piece performance)

PDX eXperimental Film Festival @ Clinton St. Theater & Gallery Homeland (check out new film pieces from some of the most creative minds out there)

NW DnB DJ Battles w/ Pulp Friction @ BC’s (drum n bass)

Fantastic Friday’s w/ Sleep of Ol’ Dominion @ The Mansion on 9th & Divison (local hip hop showcase)

A Wink & Smile Burlesque Showcase & Film Showing @ Hollywood Theater (there’s a lot going on here ... movies, dancing, live burlesque performances and absinthe tastings)

Soul Food w/ Joe Nasty @ Nightlight Lounge (hip hop, funk, soul)

Freakshow @ Theater Vertigo (a play about a traveling carnival freakshow)

Spike & Mike’s Sick & Twisted Animation Film Festival @ Cinema 21 (tasteless toons and animated shorts)

Gold Digging Dames @ Eagles Lodge (a performance salute to Vaudeville of the Great Depression)

2009 OMSI Film Festival @ Omnimax Theater (debuts of Mystic India and Sharks, plus tons of other crazy films)

 

 

 

Saturday

DJ Gray Matter @ Crowbar (hip hop, downtempo, sexy beats)

Deviant Dance w/ Sweetjuice CD Release Party @ Lola’s Room (Bellydancing!)

Hip Happening @ Sellwood Masonic Lodge (awesome crafts, perfect for Mother’s Day .. hint, hint)

Pimps of Joytime @ Goodfoot Lounge (amazing live band! Part funk, part reggae, part salsa, a whole bunch of fun)

PNCA Black Tie Bash @ Machineworks (dinner, dancing, art and one hoity toity affair)

Mommie Dearest Party @ Mission Theater (part awards show/part movie screening/part costume party)

Scout Niblett @ Rotture (indie rock party)

IrisCon ’09 @ Andy’s Shop (rsvp beforehand for a Mobile Groove Bomb bus tour of dinner, drinks and strip clubs)

DJ Wicked @ Crown Room (hip hop dance party)

Failing Records CD showcase w/ Palo Verde, Bark Hide & Horn, Southern Belle @ Backspace (indie pop all star bill)

WWeek Best New Band Showcase @ Berbati’s (this always gets packed, go early and have an amazing time!)

Bass Case w/ Ryan Organ & Pipedream @ Branx (heavy wah wah)

Richard Cheese @ Dante’s (the loudest lounge singer there is)

Wild World of Batwoman @ Theater Theater (live play piece performance)

Ghost Town Soul Club w/ Mattie Valentine & Chazz Madrigal @ Fez Ballroom (Northern Soul, Memphis R&B, Rare Gems)

Vagabond Opera CD Release show w/ 3 Leg Torso & Portland Cello Project @ Mississippi Studios (chamber folk, beautiful sounds)

PDX eXperimental Film Festival @ Clinton St. Theater & Gallery Homeland (check out new film pieces from some of the most creative minds out there)

Cory Simmons @ Curious Comedy (jazz)

After Dark @ Groove Suite (house, electro, techno)

Roller Derby @ Oaks Park (women vs women … on skates!)

Tandem House 10 Year Anniversary Party w/ Catz N Dogz & DJ Eddie @ Fez Ballroom (house music – Chicago, Deep, Vocal)

Bouquet of Hope Benefit Party @ Luxe Autohaus (a gathering of the upscale)

Freakshow @ Theater Vertigo (a play about a traveling carnival freakshow)

Spike & Mike’s Sick & Twisted Animation Film Festival @ Cinema 21 (tasteless toons and animated shorts)

Gold Digging Dames @ Eagles Lodge (a performance salute to Vaudeville of the Great Depression)

2009 OMSI Film Festival @ Omnimax Theater (debuts of Mystic India and Sharks, plus tons of other crazy films)

 

 

 

Sunday

Sinferno Cabaret @ Dante’s (fire dancing!)

Kick/Ball/Change @ Someday Lounge (dance performance of different varieties)

Another Time Fashion Showcase @ 21st Showspace (a showing of new spring line clothes)

Meyden @ Marino Café (traditional Turkish music)

DJ Who? @ La Merde / Montage (hip hop, funk, jazz gems)

Deelay Ceelay, Gratitillium, Jeffery Jerusalem @ Berbati’s (indie electro rock)

Soulive @ Doug Fir (funk and jazz done right – this should be really well attended)

Ponytail @ Holocene (psych punk rock)

Caves @ Rontoms (go because of this band and rock the fuck out)

Foghorn Stringband @ Moon & Sixpence (bluegrass and an incredible beer selection)

PDX eXperimental Film Festival @ Clinton St. Theater & Gallery Homeland (check out new film pieces from some of the most creative minds out there)

Kendo: Art of Sword Tournament @ Overlook Park (Japanese sword fighting)

Gold Coyote Film Contest Showings @ Merylhurst (premier of films submitted for the contest)

Crafty Wonderland @ Doug Fir (tons of crafty goodness)

Last Sunday Poetry Slam @ Thirsty Lion (slam and beat poetry readings)

Spike & Mike’s Sick & Twisted Animation Film Festival @ Cinema 21 (tasteless toons and animated shorts)

Gold Digging Dames @ Eagles Lodge (a performance salute to Vaudeville of the Great Depression)

2009 OMSI Film Festival @ Omnimax Theater (debuts of Mystic India and Sharks, plus tons of other crazy films)

 

 

Also, on Monday check out the Crave book launch party at the Relish Gallery. RSVP here … http://craveparty.com/book/portland/invite.html

 

--

 

Copyright © 2012 KBOO Community Radio | Copyright Policy | Community Guidelines | Website Illustration & Design by: KMF ILLUSTRATION