March Music Moderne

Categories:
Date: 
Fri, 03/07/2014 (All day) - Sun, 03/16/2014 (All day)
Description: 

32 events celebrating the works of 67 composers from 19 countries in 24 venues sprinkled all across the 5 quadrants of Global Village PDX.

http://www.marchmusicmoderne.org

Friday 7
23:00  EARS & EYES WIDE OPEN presented by Marzena & Cinema 21
Stanley Kubrick’s A Clockwork Orange (1971)—with a Wendy Carlos score of her own music
& brilliant skewerings of Beethoven’s 9th Symphony
Cinema 21 • $8  (First 20 droogies get in for free)

Saturday 8
09:00  NINE BEET STRETCH presented by Artists’ Milepost: the Indie Artists of Milepost 5
Beethoven’s 9th Symphony stretched to 24 hours @ pitch by Norwegian sound artist,
Leif Inge. BYO sleeping bags!
Milepost 5 • $10-$25 (includes pizza & snacks)
12:00  SOUNDWALK
Listen to nature’s concert when you take your ears on a guided soundwalk
with composer Susan Alexjander
Mt. Tabor Park • FREE
14:00  CPOP & ECCE
Contemporary PDX Orchestra Project @ Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble
present A New Music Co-op: Inaugural Assembly
Justin Ralls, Emyli Poltorak, Sam Reising & Jay Derderian
AudioCinema • $5-$10
16:00  PDX NOIR presented by Marzena & Three Friends Coffee House
Photographic images from our Global Village, curated by Guy Swanson with works by
Chris Leck & other Portland hot-shots
Three Friends Coffee House • FREE
19:30  THE LATE NOW
The Late Now MMM Special
TLN is baaaack with a whip-smart spectacle featuring live music & interviews with
festival performers & More Multifarious Mayhem with your electrodynamic host
Leo Daedalus & the intrepid TLN politburo—plus beer, wine & revelry!
Vie de Bohème • $10-$20
23:00  METAL MACHINE MUSIC presented by Marzena & Kogut Butoh
Lou Reed’s Metal Machine Music will be revved up by PDX writer Amanda Sledz
& danced by 3 Seattle Butoh artists; Joan Laage, Sheri Brown & Alan Sutherland
Please know that this event is NOT for the faint of ear, eye &/or spirit
Three Friends Coffee House • FREE

Sunday 9
12:00  MUSE ART & DESIGN
Vesalius Quincentennial Tribute
An exhibit of figurative works by regional artists inspired by the landmark 16th-century
anatomical drawings of Andreas Vesalius (offered as a fleshing-out of Friday night’s
performance of Davies’ Vesalii Icones)
Muse Art & Design • FREE
14:00  TARDIS ENSEMBLE
Flora & Fauna: music inspired by mythical creatures, nature, & the gods
Louis Andriessen, Robert Cuckson, Peter Maxwell Davies, David Lang & Claude Vivier
St. Michael’s Lutheran Church • $5-$15
17:00  RESONANCE VOCAL ENSEMBLE & VENERABLE SHOWERS OF BEAUTY GAMELAN
Gongs + Songs—Western choral & Indonesian gamelan traditions blend in works
by Neil Sorrell & Lou Harrison
The Armory • $11-$22
19:30  CLASSICAL REVOLUTION PDX
The Marriage of True Minds: a Celebration of Modern LGBT Composers & Marriage Equality
including music by Pauline Oliveros, Lou Harrison & Peter Maxwell Davies
Holocene • $10

Monday 10
19:30  THE WINSLOW BROTHERS
From Oregon to Venice with Love
Music of two native sons, Jeff & Walter Winslow—including the West Coast premiere
of Walter’s Concertati Veneziani
Old Church • $10
19:30  QUATUOR ÉBÈNE presented by Friends of Chamber Music
Béla Bartók’s 3rd string quartet
PSU Lincoln Hall • $16-$40

Tuesday 11
19:30  OREGON WIND QUINTET
Retro-Moderne
Works by Kenji Bunch, Alex Temple, Paul Hindemith, Elliott Carter & Jean Françaix
with special guest, Idit Shner (sax)
The Old Church • FREE
19:30  QUATUOR ÉBÈNE presented by Friends of Chamber Music
Béla Bartók’s 4th string quartet
PSU Lincoln Hall • $16-$40

Wednesday 12
12:00  GOING BOLDLY IN LAKE OSWEGO
Lou Harrison, Calvin Hampton, Linda Woody & Astor Piazzolla
Lake Oswego United Methodist Church • FREE
19:30  PIANO BIZARRO presented by Cascadia Composers
An eclectic piano/anti-piano happening for toy pianos, amplified harpsichord, oddly
tuned pianos & prepared pianos by Jennifer Wright, Art Resnick, Paul Safar, Ted
Clifford & featuring Julius Eastman’s controversial behemoth Evil Nigger for 4 pianos
Michelle’s Pianos • $10-$20

Thursday 13
19:30  POST-HASTE REED DUO
New Music for Saxophone (Sean Fredenburg) & Bassoon (Javier Rodriguez)
Louis Andriessen, Heinz Holliger & John Steinmetz
Hipbone Studio • $10

Friday 14
15:00  JUDITH COHEN
Piano music by Louis Andriessen, Béla Bartók, Ken Benshoof, Peter Maxwell Davies,
Alan Hovhaness, Erik Satie, Erwin Schulhoff & Patrick Stoyanovich
Portland Piano Company • FREE
17:00  THE MUSIC OF IANNIS XENAKIS
Lecture by noted Xenakis scholar James Harley
Lewis & Clark College • FREE
19:30  ARNICA QUARTET
3 Benjamin Britten String Quartets
Community Music Center • $10
23:00  SOUNDING THE CINEMA II presented by Marzena & Cinema 21
Martin Scorsese’s Shutter Island (2010)—with a dazzling score assembled by
Robbie Robertson from works by Krzysztof Penderecki, Giacinto Scelsi,
Ingram Marshall, György Ligeti, John Cage, Lou Harrison & Dinah Washington
Cinema 21 • $8

Saturday 15
12:00 OREGON COMPOSERS WATCH
Music by 3 Oregon composers who tell & play it like it is in the here of the now
presented by Oregon Arts Watch, Cascadia Composers & C-Rev PDX
TaborSpace • FREE
14:00  GHOST TOWN POETRY & JAZZ
Clark County Poet Laureate Christopher Luna with Rich Halley (sax),
Eric Padget (trumpet), Jim Templeton (piano) & Julio Appling (Bass)
Ivories Jazz Lounge • $5
16:00  DEMOLITION DUO presented by the Creative Music Guild
D.D. Explodes—Ken Ollis (drums & percussion) & Dr. John Savage (flutes & saxophones)
in improvised duos & large ensemble works with special guests; Juniana Lanning
(electronics), Dan Duval (guitar), Alyssa Reed-Stuewe, Joe Cunningham (tenor sax)
& John Sielaff (bass clarinet)
Performance Works Northwest • $5-$15
19:30  MC HAMMERED KLAVIER
Storm Session: The Svoboda Project II—a typhoon-force tribute to Tomas Svoboda,
in honor of his 75th year on this planet
Community Music Center • FREE
23:00 RECALLED TO LIFE
After Hours Candlelit Concert—21st-century music with 13th-century lighting
David Schiff, Benjamin Britten, Ahmed Saygun & Aaron Berenbach
St. David of Wales Episcopal Church • $10

Sunday 16
09:00  MUSIC, SYNESTHESIA & MEDITATION
It’s All One: See what you hear, hear what you see
A presentation by Scott Emery, MD, Chief of Neurology @ Kaiser-Permenente, NW
& Larry Christensen, Ph.D., Head Teacher @ Zen Center of Portland
Zen Center of Portland • FREE
12:00  FRIENDS OF RAIN
Michael Johanson, Mischa Zupko, Bonnie Miksch, James Harley & Brandon Becker
Gregg Pavilion @ Lewis & Clark College • $5-$10
15:00  OREGON SYMPHONY
Tango Caliente
Astor Piazzolla with dancers & musicians
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall • $22-$98
18:00  ELECTRIC MARZENA LAND
Electro-acoustic music & text by Iannis Xenakis, James Harley,
Susan Alexjander, Hildegard Westerkamp, Jonathan Harvey,
Sherman Alexie & The Residents
Community Music Center • FREE
19:30  FREE MARZ STRING TRIO
The Marzian Chronicles
Ray Bradbury, Ennio Morricone, Jasmina Reza, J.S. Bach, Elias Canetti,
James Harley, Iannis Xenakis, Dobrinka Tabakova, Italo Calvino &
The Erik Satie Tango Project: 9 new tangos for string trio based on
Satie’s Tango Perpetuel
Community Music Center • FREE
Location: 
All over Portland
Contact name: 
Bob Priest
Email: 
repriest@marzena.org

 

Copyright © 2012 KBOO Community Radio | Copyright Policy | Community Guidelines | Website Illustration & Design by: KMF ILLUSTRATION